Fourteen people will serve on the Commission for a ten-year term. One person on the Commission will be a student. Most of the Commission’s work will be during its first year when they draw the district boundaries.

How the process works

Document and Magnification Glass icon that represents searching

Panel selects the 60 most qualified Commission applicants

Cross within a box icon that represents striking or removing

Each Council Member can strike one application from the qualified pool

Crisscrossed arrows icon that represents randomization

City Auditor randomly selects 8 Commissioners from the qualified pool

Checkbox icon that represents selection

Commissioners choose 6 more applicants from the qualified pool

Pencil with straight line icon that represents drawing

14 Commissioners draw districts

Selection Process

The Applicant Review Panel will select the 60 most qualified applicants for the Commission. The Panel will select applicants based on their analytical skills, ability to be impartial, and appreciation for Austin’s diversity. Each member of City Council can strike one of the applicants from the most qualified pool. Council members do not need to give a reason for a strike.

During a public meeting, the City Auditor will randomly select eight names from the most qualified pool. These eight people will serve on the Commission. The first eight commissioners will select six more people from the pool to ensure the Commission reflects the diversity of Austin. There will be a total of fourteen members on the Commission.

Group of three senior men at Gustavo “Gus” L. Garcia Recreation Center

Commission’s Role

The Commission will decide on the new boundaries through an open and transparent process with many opportunities for public input.

To draw the district boundaries, commissioners will get input from residents throughout the process

Flag icon that represents different districts or locations

Hold a public meeting in each district

Pencil with straight line icon that represents drawing

Come up with an initial draft of the boundaries

Thought/Conversation bubble with three dashes icon that represents discussion/meetings

Hold four more public meetings

Pencil with straight line and emphasis dashes icon that represents a finalized draft

Propose final boundaries

Thought/Conversation bubble with three dashes icon that represents discussion/meetings

Hold two more public meetings

Checked Checkbox icon that represents a finalized vote

Vote on final boundaries

Group of people talking at table in the Gustavo “Gus” L. Garcia Recreation Center

Eligibility

You are eligible to serve on the Commission if:

  • you have been registered to vote in Austin for five or more years without interruption;
  • you voted in at least three of the last five City of Austin general elections;
  • you have no conflicts of interest;
  • or you meet the criteria for students below.

If you serve on the Commission, you will be unable to hold certain City positions for a period of time. Make sure to review these conditions before you apply.

Students

One person on the Commission will be a student. If you are a student, you are eligible to serve on the Commission if:

  • you are enrolled in a community college or university in Austin;
  • you live and are registered to vote in Austin;
  • you have no conflicts of interest.
The Adelphi Acre Community Garden in North Austin

Conditions

If you serve on the Commission, you cannot hold certain City positions for a period of time.

From the date of appointment to the Commission, commissioners are ineligible to:

  • hold elective public office for the City of Austin for ten years;
  • hold appointive public office for the City of Austin for three years;
  • serve as paid staff or a consultant for the City of Austin for three years;
  • receive a non-competitive bid contract with the City of Austin for three years.

Check Your Voting History

You must have voted in three of the last five elections to serve on the Commission (unless you are a student).

Runoffs do not count as separate elections. You can count a runoff election if you voted in the runoff but did not vote in the general election. If you voted in the general election, you cannot count a runoff election as a separate election.

Eligible City elections:

  • 2018 November general election or December runoff (districts 1, 3, 8)
  • 2016 November general election or December runoff (district 10)
  • 2014 November general election or December runoff
  • 2012 May general election
  • 2011 May general election or June runoff

More information about how to check your voting history here.

City of Austin Barton Creek Greenbelt Photo by Tomasz Bagiński

Conflicts of Interest

You are not eligible to serve on the Commission if you or your spouse/domestic partner have:

Within five years immediately before the application date:

  • been appointed to, elected to, or been a candidate for state or city office;
  • served as an officer, employee, or paid consultant of a political party or of a candidate’s campaign for state, county, or city office;
  • registered as a state or local lobbyist;
  • contributed $1,000 or more to candidates for City of Austin in the last City election; or

Within three years immediately before the application date:

  • been a paid employee of the City of Austin;
  • been paid as a professional or political contractor for the City of Austin or any controlling person of such a contractor.

Apply Here

Apply between June 1 and September 30, 2020.

Applications Received

Commission Applications Received
165
Student Applications Received
9
Percentage of Commission applications that meet minimum requirements
89.7%
Commission Applications By District

City of Austin District Map - Districts as of 2013 - 2022 election
District 1
19
District 2
10
District 3
16
District 4
10
District 5
21
District 6
6
District 7
14
District 8
10
District 9
32
District 10
25
Commission Applications By Ethnicity
Commission Applications By Age
Commission Applications By Gender
Commission Applications By Education

All Reviewed Commission Applications

First Name Last Name District Gender Ethnicity Qualified? #
Benjamin Altenberg District 7 Male White Yes 198
Michael Sullivan District 9 Male White Yes 197
Kaelyn Kappeler District 2 Female White No 196
Vahid Akhavan Attar District 10 Male White Yes 195
Darcy Scott District 3 Female White Yes 194
Louis Cannatti District 10 Male White Yes 192
Courtney Leonard District 1 Female Self-describe Yes 191
Patty Prado District 4 Female Hispanic or Latino Yes 189
DESDEMONA BANDINI District 5 Female White Yes 188
Phil Vaughter District 1 Male White No 185
Timothy Ou District 9 Male Asian Yes 184
James Ratzman District 6 Male White Yes 182
Kristian Nielsen District 10 Male White Yes 181
Pamela Armour District 10 Female White Yes 180
G Hendren District 10 Male White Yes 179
Peter Onyisi District 7 Male Self-describe Yes 177
Alan Freedman District 1 Male White Yes 176
Randall Wickersham District 4 Male White Yes 175
anika Keswani District 7 Female Asian No 174
Mark Newberry District 10 Male White Yes 173
Selina Yee District 1 Female Asian Yes 172
David Dixon District 6 Male White Yes 171
Tyler RYska District 9 Male White Yes 170
Richard Lampert District 10 Male White Yes 169
Susan Horton District 10 Female White Yes 167
Michael Falk District 10 Male White Yes 166
Richard Heyman District 9 Male White Yes 165
Albert Marino District 5 Male White Yes 164
Anna Kehl District 3 Female White Yes 163
BEVERLY RABENBERG District 6 Female White Yes 161
Cory Macdonald District 8 Male White Yes 160
William McMillin District 10 Male White Yes 159
David Quin District 1 Male White Yes 158
ERROL HARDIN District 1 Male Black or African American Yes 157
Thomas Everard District 10 Male White Yes 156
Antonino Cummings District 9 Male White Yes 154
Stephen Sather District 8 Male White Yes 153
sara inés calderón District 2 Female Hispanic or Latino Yes 152
John Mckiernan-Gonzalez District 3 Male Hispanic or Latino Yes 151
Annie Fuhrman District 1 Female White Yes 150
Judith Lehman District 3 Female White Yes 149
Hanna Jamal District 4 Female Self-describe Yes 148
Jennifer Thomas District 3 Female White Yes 147
Luis Gonzalez District 10 Male Hispanic or Latino Yes 146
Amy Schweiss District 1 Female White Yes 145
William Blanton District 10 Male White Yes 144
Judith Schneringer District 5 Female White Yes 142
William Padgett District 10 Non-binary White Yes 140
Heather Grant District 2 Female White Yes 139
William Harriss District 10 Non-binary White Yes 138
Adam Miller District 5 Male White Yes 137
Michael Abkowitz District 10 Male White Yes 136
Adam Miller District 5 Male White Yes 135
Barry McBee District 1 Male White Yes 134
Matthew Traub District 7 Male White Yes 133
Matthew Rinker District 5 Male White No 132
Xavier Cadena District 2 Male Hispanic or Latino Yes 131
Jeffrey Kirk District 5 Male White Yes 129
Kristine Patrick District 4 Female White Yes 128
Casey Scott District 3 Male White Yes 127
Parker Palmer District 1 Male White Yes 126
Eleanor Theurer District 4 Female White Yes 125
David Holmes District 8 Male White Yes 124
Amanda Guzman District 9 Female Hispanic or Latino No 122
Margaret Hill District 4 Female White Yes 121
Laney Marx District 10 Female White No 120
Z (Sammy) Easterday District 1 Female Self-describe Yes 118
James Todd District 9 Male White Yes 117
Zachary Kent District 1 Male White Yes 116
Lonny Stern District 3 Male White Yes 114
Samuel Scherer District 9 Male White Yes 113
Armin Salek District 9 Male Self-describe Yes 112
Josef Merrill District 8 Male White Yes 111
Emily Steemers District 9 Female Self-describe Yes 110
Annika Olson District 7 Female White No 109
Amaryllis Martin District 5 Female White Yes 108
Dean Dreier District 8 Male White Yes 107
Mark Weiss District 10 Male White Yes 106
Malcolm Yeatts District 3 Male White Yes 105
Margaret Lundy District 5 Female Asian Yes 104
Russell Taylor District 7 Male White Yes 103
Elaine James District 1 Female Black or African American No 102
Andrew England District 8 Male White Yes 101
Erin Dempsey District 10 Female Hispanic or Latino Yes 100
Christina Kaeini District 1 Female Self-describe No 98
Chad Ballentine District 9 Male White Yes 97
Greta Goldsby District 10 Female White No 96
Mokshika Sharma District 7 Female Asian Yes 95
Pablo Maceda District 5 Male Hispanic or Latino Yes 94
Marina Hench District 1 Female White No 93
John Wagner District 5 Male Asian Yes 92
Karen Nieft District 6 Female White Yes 91
Joshua Blank District 8 Male White Yes 90
William Young District 5 Male White Yes 89
Christian Kurtz District 4 Male White Yes 88
Andrew McCann District 5 Male White Yes 87
Christopher Cavello District 9 Male Self-describe Yes 86
Jeffery Hart District 9 Male White Yes 85
Elise Nacca District 7 Female White Yes 84
Nuria Zaragoza District 9 Female Hispanic or Latino Yes 83
Matt Glazer District 2 Male White Yes 82
JERRY Hardin District 10 Male White Yes 81
Robert Lewallen District 3 Male White Yes 80
Christopher Cavello District 9 Male White Yes 79
Hoang Le District 8 Male Asian Yes 78
Joseph Daly District 9 Male White Yes 77
Ricardo Reyes District 3 Male Hispanic or Latino Yes 76
Robert Ragan District 10 Male White Yes 75
Michael Saavedra District 7 Male Hispanic or Latino Yes 74
William Fagelson District 5 Male White Yes 72
Kevin Cecil District 9 Male White Yes 71
Sven Stricker District 4 Male White No 70
Renee Jonard District 3 Female Asian No 68
Benny Castro District 2 Male Hispanic or Latino Yes 67
Carlos Lopez District 3 Male Hispanic or Latino Yes 66
Stephen Fogel District 10 Male White Yes 65
Jay Weinshenker District 4 Male White Yes 64
Paul Mannie District 1 Male Black or African American Yes 63
Kathryn Meehan District 2 Female White Yes 62
Yessenia Rojas Not Determined Female Hispanic or Latino No 60
susan hausmann District 3 Female White Yes 59
Patricia (Trish) Baizer District 6 Female White Yes 57
Nicolas Atwood District 9 Male White Yes 56
Joseph Trachier District 6 Male White Yes 55
Amber Rynbrandt District 9 Female White Yes 54
J Welch Not Determined Male Self-describe No 53
Lucas Artusi District 9 Male Hispanic or Latino Yes 51
Kimberly Levinson District 9 Female White Yes 50
Matthew Clark District 9 Male White Yes 49
Dawnielle Castledine District 2 Female White Yes 48
Adam Hegemier District 5 Male Hispanic or Latino Yes 47
brigham morris District 3 Male Asian Yes 46
Paul Smith District 7 Male White Yes 45
Marina DeYoe-Pedraza District 1 Female Self-describe Yes 44
John Hunt mbv District 7 Male White Yes 42
Carolina Swayze District 9 Female White Yes 41
Cindy Metcalf District 7 Female White Yes 40
Joanne Hodge District 7 Female Black or African American Yes 39
Geneva Castellanos District 2 Female Hispanic or Latino Yes 38
James Robertson District 3 Male White Yes 37
Ryman Stringer District 5 Female White Yes 36
Emily Adams District 5 Female White Yes 35
Lisa Robinson District 5 Female White Yes 34
Matthew Chovanec District 9 Male White Yes 33
Whitney Finch District 2 Female White Yes 32
Christopher Burns District 10 Male White Yes 31
Ashley Sturzl District 5 Female White Yes 30
Bryan Saplin District 1 Male White Yes 29
Tanner Blair District 7 Male White Yes 28
Jacob Levin District 9 Male Self-describe Yes 27
Chris Cruthird District 8 Male White Yes 26
Ciana Seddon District 5 Female White No 25
Christopher Harte District 9 Male White Yes 24
Robert Stidman District 5 Self-describe White Yes 22
Leo Goodman District 4 Male White Yes 21
Angela Garza District 3 Female Hispanic or Latino Yes 20
James Christianson District 9 Male White Yes 19
Jesse Plaza District 8 Male Hispanic or Latino Yes 17
Bret Branon District 9 Male White Yes 16
Scott Boone District 1 Male White Yes 15
seema agarwala District 9 Female Asian Yes 14
Michael Nahas District 9 Male White No 12
Stephen Nagle District 9 Male White Yes 11
eileen keller District 10 Female Self-describe Yes 10
Ethan Smith District 9 Male Self-describe Yes 9